Calling All Veterans

The Maneline honors all alumni and faculty who served in the Armed Forces in this MHS Veterans list. If you'd like to be among those recognized, email to Sherrie your name, grad year (or signify faculty), branch of service and years served. This list was comprised of bits of information picked up over the years. Please feel free to fill in any blanks. 

You may also read stories about alumni who lost their lives during the Viet Nam war.


1955

John Rooker USMC
CPO Richard E. Satchell, USN (Ret.) Surface Nuclear Power '54-'83 Korea-Viet Nam

1956

Tracy Hicks II USN 56-86 (30 years)
Gary Irons USN
Blaine King USMC
Dennie Sides Air Force Pilot (Retired) '59-'81
Norm Smith USAF 56-60

1957

Charles 'Chuck' Baldwin USMC
George Kingsland* USAF
Hugh Martin*
Jim McGowan, Jr. USMC 61-86
Farrell M. Smith USMC (Reserves), USAF (Active)
Michael John Stott* U.S. Coastguard Reserve
Mike Woodill U.S. Army 62-65 U.S. Army-R 65-82

1958

John Bahler USN
Nick Floor U.S. Army 59-65
Gary Greer U.S. Army '58-'65
Richard Lee U.S. Army E5 '66-'69
Ken McMullin* U.S. Army
Paul Perkins U.S. Army
Roland Thurston USMC

1959

Joel Abrams USAF 57-61 63-67 USAF-R 73-75
Jerry Battisti USN Sub Service 60-64
Bill Brown USN 59-62
William Cadoo Cadeaux U.S. Army 60-61
Tom Cochran USN
Bill Cook USN 59-68
David Cooper USN "Seabees" 69-70
Larry Cowsert - 8 years Military - USMC
Harold Erickson* USAF 65-69
Brian Forst U.S. Army 66-68
Gary Grayson USAF-R 65-71
Paul Hann - U.S. Coast Guard
CDR John R. Heltsley, USMC, USN 59-85
Wesley Kinsley USAF 59-63
Richard Masterson USAF
Nancy Mullan Whitaker USAF
Fred Roberts USAF 60-66
Bill Stearn USN 62-66
Benny Tomlinson U.S. Army
Ira Yawnick U.S. Army '64-'66

1960

Robert Barrow USAF
Michael Brazelton USAF
Steve Horton U.S. Army-Green Beret
Kenneth Irwin, Jr. U.S. Army '64-'66
Gary Mathieu, USAF
William McLeod II USAF '61-'93
Allen Merriman USAF Active 60-64 Reserve 64-66
Glen Ottoson USAF 61-81
James Petersen Air Force '62-
Ken Prussack U.S. Army
Bob Sangster U.S. Army 61-64
Dr. Dennis Wight U.S. Army

1961

Ken Ahlburg U.S.A.F. '61-'65
Edwin Apple USMC
Mike Bado U.S. Army 64-67
Ron Bass U.S. Army 69-71
Mack Cohan U.S. Coast Guard 65-2003
Harold Erickson* USAF 65-69
Greg (Gary) Floor U.S. Army 64-67 Green Beret Airborne - Bronze Star Recipient
Richard Foster USN 62-66
Neil Hansell U.S. Army 67-69
Jack R. Harris USAF 61-85
Bill Hembree U.S. Army (Armor) '66-'69
Don Holy U.S. Navy
David Kauth U.S. Army 67-68
Dean Logan* USN Seal 60-64
Joe Marino U.S. Army 68-70
Jerry Marlett '65-'68
Victor Nordstrom*
Eric Prior U.S. Army 66-70
Clifton Rhodes U.S. Army 66-70
James Schaffer U.S. Army 64-68
Michael W. Spence USAF 62-66
Billy Ray Swindle USN
Richard Tanger U.S. Army 68-70
Mike Wozak U.S. Army

1962

Dean J. Borth U.S. Army May '70 - Jan '72 Vietnam 7/71 - 1/72 101st Airborne Division
Rick Cardoos US Army 63-72 Viet Nam 66-70
Ed Dahlstrom U.S. Army '67-'69
William "Bill" Fox Jr. U.S. Coast Guard
John Frields, U.S. Army 64-68
Don Gilpin U.S. Army 4/68-12/69
Ward Hewitt U.S. Army
Bob Hoag U.S. Army 66-68
Gary Hove U.S. Army '66-'68
James Littlejohn U.S. Army 1969-1970 Silver Star - 2 Purple Hearts - Air Medal - Vietnamese Cross of Galantry - Army Commendation for Meritorious service
Jerry Michael Marlett U.S. Army-Airborne 65-67
Robert McLeod * U.S. Army '67
Don Mertens U.S. Army 66-69
Mike Owens USAF 68-70
Janet Pierce Jacobs U.S.A.F. ANG
Robert Taborski U.S. Army 66-68
Mark Waldschmidt National Guard 65-70
Michael Waldschmidt* National Guard 65-70
Wayne Wiles U.S. Navy 1964-1968

1963

Kenneth Wayne Allen USN
Bill Baker U.S. Army 66-68
Terry Brooks
Frank Craven U.S. Army '68-'70
David Eddings USN
Richard 'Rich' Fuller
Fred Gowdy* USAF
Sgt. Keith Hall, Jr. USMC 67-71
Tony Hochschild USN
Jim Karjala USN 66-70
Robert Lee
Ron Lofgren USAF 64-83
Larry Luby U.S. Army 66-68 Medical Corp. Clinical Psychology Specialist
Michael Photoglou *
Rodney Punt U.S. Army Active 68-70 U.S. Army-R 70-96
Larry Swarbrick *
Robert Weddendorf * U.S. Army ??-68
John D. Wilson US Army-Airborne Recipient: Purple Heart
Patrick Young USAF - Air National Guard

1964

Harold Bauchiero* USMC
Glen Burton USN "Seabees" 66-69
Robert Caldwell USAF
Woody Cohen USN 66-70
Louis DiDonato U.S. Army
Mike East USN 66-70
Conrad Forrest U.S. Army 68-69
Ken Fraser USAF
Frank Gresik Helicopter Pilot U.S. Army 67-71
James Hager USMC
Michael D. Heller USAF
Dave Hermanson USN 66-71 and USNR 73-89
Ron Lampariello U.S. Army 66-68
Paul Larquier, USMC
Richard J. McCollum* U.S. Army 66-70
Mike Meeks USN
Scott Jay Phillips* U.S. Army Staff Sgt. Viet Nam
Leslie P. Racowsky, D.M.D. USN-R 71-74
Jeff Roberts USMC 66-69
Warren Sargent USN 66-70
Reid Scheidemantel U.S. Army 69-72
Bart Slutske USN 66-70
Jerry Stoddard* U.S. Army '66-'68 USN '73-'92
Clark Trimble USN
John Tuggle Medical Corpsman USN
Steve Vizzini USN '66-'69

1965

Paul Addison U.S. Army 1967-1969
Rick Amira - U.S. Marine Corp. Dec. '67 - Sept. '69
Jim Bannister U.S. Army Recipient Purple Heart
Dan Butzke USN 69-73
Dennis Byerly 20 years Retired
Mike Camacho U.S. Army 66-69
Craig Casey U.S. Army 66-69 Viet Nam 66-67
Jan Chay U.S. Army 65-68
Donald Cinnamond
John Clark USN 4 Years
William (Holt) Cloward USMC 1967 - 6 years
Tom Cousins USMC 68-69 Viet Nam
John Crenshaw U.S. Army 65-68
Glenn Dickson USAF 67-71
Roger Eisenzopf USAF 65-69
Jay Enger U.S. Army Special Forces 67-69 Germany
Robert Gallagher
Larry Goldwasser USN 4 years
Roland Hart U.S. Army
Tom Hill Army National Guard
Gary Konigsmark U.S. Coastguard 4 years
Ron Kovach U.S. Army 67-69 Purple Heart Recipient
Gary Kramer US Marine 67 -
Jim Kurtz U.S. Army 66-98
Gary Langham U.S. Marines 66-70
Dr. Kent Leinberger USN '71-'73 Recipient: Purple Heart
Jim Livings 67-68 RVN US Army C Co 2/35 4th Inf Div.
Mike Martin Bozich U.S. Army Viet Nam
Mike Martin U.S. Army 66-69
Vladimir Maruta USAF 66-70
Ronald "Deanie" Mayfield *
Jim Milano*
Rick Pfeiffer Viet Nam
Gordon Punt USN
Jack Purvis USN
Jerry Savoian U.S. Army 66-69 RVN 68-69 82nd. ABNE
George Sirovy USMCR and USCGR
Jack Smith U.S. Army 68-70
Lewis Sweet*
George Turney U.S. Army 66-73
Bryan Van Wig USN 65-89
Ken Watson - U.S. Air Force
David Wegner U.S. Army
Don Yates USN Viet Nam

1966


Tom Alger
Rick Anderson U.S. Army 68-70
Pete Ballas U.S. Navy '70-'74
Dennis Blasnek U.S. Army 69-71
Paul Burrows* USMC 70-82
Gene Catlin USN - 20 years
Allan Cowsert U.S. Coast Guard 68-72
Paul Crews - TBD
Michael DiDonato USN 68-71
Jimmy Dorsey
Dan Emry USMC 66-72
Ralph Fellick U.S. Army
Ed Janjigian - Viet Nam War - Served in Korea
Lewis Kallas* U.S. Army
Bruce Kingsbury USAF 70-75
Jeff Konigsberg* U.S. Army 68-71
Steve Kyser USAF
Chet "Chester" Malveaux* U.S. Army
Pete Mills* USMC
Wendell Perry U.S. Army
Mark Racowsky USN-R 66-72
Melvin Reeder
Richard L. Rogers - Viet Nam Vet
Mike Rosati, U.S.Navy
Larry Swarbrick*
Michael Thompson 82nd & 101st Airborne Bronze Star & 2 Purple Hearts
James Tucker U.S. Army 68-74
Richard Winter US Army
Martin Yerick USN 70-77 USNR 77-92

1967

Steve Allen U.S. Army Feb. 1970- Oct. 1971
Army National Guard
Army National Guard
Don Anderson Army National Guard
Bob Beckner USN 67-73
Bruce Bettinger U.S. Coast Guard 73-74
Jay D'Amato USAF 70-74
William Allen Dane* U.S. Army
William Dane
Dana Desrosiers USMC 69-89
Jimmie Dorsey Jr. U.S. Army 67-99
Monte Duarte
Linda Escobedo Lee U.S.Army-R 74-77 Air Nat'l Guard 78-80
Michael FitzGerald USN 7/67-4/71
Marc Furstman U.S. Army 70-72
Paul Furtado U.S. Army
John Jackson USAF 69-73
Douglas Johanson USAF 5/73-6/93 F-111 Supersonic Fighter-Bomber Pilot - Air Medal Recipient
Michael Johnson* U.S. Army 68-70
Steve Kester USN 67-70
John Kristoffersen USN 1969 - 1991 Combat Cameraman Viet Nam through the Gulf War
David Norman U.S. Army
Tom Poole* U.S. Army
Jeff Ross* U.S. Army 68-74
Henry "Hank" Smith* USAF '71-'79
Bill Smith
Ron South U.S. Army Nat'l. Guard 69-77
Richard Stokes US Army 68-69
Pete Varvas USMC 69-71
Richard "Mike" Williams U.S.N. '68-'75 Crash Crew Firefighter
Richard "Mike" Williams U.S. Navy 68-73
Randall A. Wood USAF '71-'74
Bob Wright USMC 69-71

1968

Robert Amthor* US Army 68-70
Chris Benson USAF 1968-1974
Kevin Brennan USAF 69-73
Jim Caudill USN 71-73
Jim Davis Lt. USN 77-83
Daniel DeNorch U.S. Army 72-75
John Dickens USAF 72-79
James Fiebelkorn U.S.Army '69-'71 Recipient - 2 purple hearts
Chris Jeffries USN 69-73 USS Chicago CG11 Viet Nam
Dan Maramba USAF 72-76
Ron Nelson* US Army
Phil Nolff* USAF 69-73 & 74-75
Howard Parrett U.S. Army
Robert Paul
Joe Taylor USMC
Art Tonneson U.S. Army
Alex Young USAF

1969

Ed Barrus Viet Nam
Roger Combs USAF
Charles Danny U.S.M.C.
Greg Davis U.S. Army
Richard DeNorch U.S. Army 71-77 Viet Nam
Carl deRose
Diane Duarte
Bill Evans USN
Larry French USN
Theodore "Ted" Fuller - Viet Nam
Mike Hensley - Viet Nam Veteran
Rick Lundy U.S. Army Viet Nam
Steve Schmidt U.S. Army 71-73
Jerry Scott
Carl Sorensen U.S. Army '71-'74
Greg Stoneman USN 69-72
Ray Vasquez USAF 71-74
George Webber USAF Pararescue 69-72 Recipient: 2 Distinguished Flying Crosses
Gregg Webber USN 73-76

1970

John Berryhill
Dan Carpenter U.S. Army 69-78 Nat'l. Guard 80-84
Carlos Castillo
Randy Circle
Dennis Craven U.S. Army 72-74
Niels Daniels U.S. Army
Gary Elliott U.S. Army 1972-1978
Roy Fate* U.S. Army
David Getchell USMC
Greg Goff
Joan Johnson Hickey USN
Lawrence Nelson U.S.Army
Glenn Oliver USN 74-83
John Parrett USMC
Dr. Richard Reiss USAF 71-75
Dwight Scates USMC
Curt Scott
Gary Snee USMC 70-72 - Private 1st Class - 1371 Combat Engineer
Jim Stephenson*
Jon Turner* USAF
George Washington USN (Ret)
Rudy Yanez USAF

1971

Steve Barrentine* U.S. Army
Paul Blackwell USN
Bruce DeNorch U.S. Army 71-76
Carol Dickens Kleinsorge
Mike Gault USN
Robert Kabelitz U.S. Navy
Jeff Olson USN 71-75 USN-R 86-2011 Retired Navy Chief
Bernard Paul
James Pillion * U.S. Army- Airborne 71-75
Conrad Veale USN

1972

Mark Cartwright USAF/USAFR/USAFA 73-present
Garnet Christian III U.S. Army 72-77 Special Forces Group
Ray Emmons* USAF
Michael French U.S. Army - Viet Nam
Joe Gaines USAF
Mike Gojich * USN 72-76
Danny Hurtado
Paco "Francisco" Monge
Ray Prewitt USN
Ric Reynolds

1973

Antonio Davis U.S. Army Medic 82-85
Troy Dickey USMC 73-75
Norman Feazell U.S. Army 75-79 and 87-92
Daryl Lishey Jr. U.S. Navy
Angel Nogueroles USN 73-82
Larry Sanders* - US Army
Phil Smith USAF 73-88 Active 89-05 Reserve
Brenda Taylor Jefferson
Dennis Washington USN

1974

Kevin Barrentine USN 74-95
Kelton Hood U.S. Army

1975

George Bishop
Therloe Bonner U.S. Army
Michael D. Buchanan - Master Gunnery Sgt. USMC '75-2006
Jeffery Daniels USAF 77-83 35th Security Police Squadron
U.S. Army 75-78
Gary L. Nolff USAF 74-78

1976

Reginald Davis U.S. Army 77-80
David Ellis USMC (S/W) 78-2007
Marquis Lee USN

1978

Mahlon Hammond USN
Fernando Salazar USMC 78-81

1979

Jeffrey Beal USAF
Carol Cleveland
Adrienne Dozier U.S. Army 79-82
Karen R. Carter U.S. Army 81-86 - CA Nat'l. Guard 98-2003
Angela Heath* USN E-3
Algernon Hoskins USAF
Chris Jones
Kelvin Kizer USMC 79-83
Alexis Lofton USAF
Joe Pietre U.S. Army
Kerry Tynes U.S. Coast Guard '80-2000
Greg Youngblood U.S. Army

1980

Monty Boyd MSG U.S. Army (R) Ordinance Corp 82-2012
Alex Flowers USN
Roy H. Smith USMC
Reginald Thornton USMC 80-87
Daniel West U.S. Army 82-86

1981

Jonathan Lett - Sgt. U.S. Army 81-91
Kenneth Mitchell OS3 Petty Officer U.S. Navy
Larry Spikes U.S. Army 82-92
LeRoy Tate U.S. Navy

1982

Vincent M. Arnold US Army - Field Artillery - 32 years of service
Staff Sgt. Troy Beverly Sr., U.S. Army '92-2012
MC Cook U.S. Army 82-92
Lisa Embry-Franklin USAF
Robert A. Martinez USMC
Tory Morgan USMC 82- ??
De Ong Scott USN 82-92 Hospital Corpman

1983

Derek Lee
Jae Prosser U.S. Army 83-89

1984

Prince Farris U.S. Army 84-92
Audra Jefferson U.S. Navy
Eric D. Lee
Whitney Louis USN
Jackie Reddick U.S. Navy 84-88
Willie J. Robinson Jr. U.S. Army 9/84-1/92 and 9/97-3/2019
Leonardo Darrell Willis Sr.

1985

Tony Brown USAF
Levord Jenkins USN

1986

Clarencedia Craven U.S. Army 89-95
Clarencedia French U.S. Army 89-95
Monica McCoy-Thomas

1987

Kris Burdine USN
Dwight A. Mitchell

1988

Brian Sloan U.S. Army '96-2000

1991

Jose Lugo USMC

1993

Edward Turner U.S. Army 2000-2007
Christopher Williams U.S. Army 94-2016

1998

D'Artagnon Scorza Ph.D. E-5, U.S. Navy 2001-2006

2007

Immanuel James Carter U.S. Navy
Monty Dale U.S. Navy 2007-2010
Vidal Thomas U.S. Army

2010

Roymel Brooks U.S. Army
Christopher Johnson U.S. Army
Mark Oasay U.S. Navy
Sa'ad Shoroye U.S. Navy

Faculty

Thomas Branigan* USMC
Isaac Burgess III
Art Callen* U.S. Army '43-'46
Coach Carl Franklin - U.S. Army
Ken Green* USAF 67-89
Norm Lumian* USMC
Vincent Migliaio U.S. Army WWII
Mr. Bill Pendleton, U.S. Army Counter Intelligence Corp.
Gil Ste. Leon* USMC

????

Undreas Tray Brown

* denotes deceased

Return to Main Page