Calling All Veterans

The mainline honors all alumni and faculty who served in the Armed Forces in this MHS Veterans list. If you’d like to be among those recognized, email to Sherrie your name, grad year (or signify faculty), branch of service and years served. This list was comprised of bits of information picked up over the years. Please feel free to fill in any blanks. 

You may also read stories about alumni who lost their lives during the Viet Nam war.


1955

John Rooker USMC
CPO Richard E. Satchell, USN (Ret.) Surface Nuclear Power '54-'83 Korea-Viet Nam

1956

Tracy Hicks II USN 56-86 (30 years)
Gary Irons USN
Blaine King USMC
Dennie Sides Air Force Pilot (Retired) '59-'81
Norm Smith USAF 56-60

1957

Charles 'Chuck' Baldwin USMC
George Kingsland* USAF
Hugh Martin*
Jim McGowan, Jr. USMC 61-86
Farrell M. Smith USMC (Reserves), USAF (Active)
Michael John Stott* U.S. Coastguard Reserve
Mike Woodill U.S. Army 62-65 U.S. Army-R 65-82

1958

John Bahler USN
Gary Greer U.S. Army '58-'65
Richard Lee U.S. Army E5 '66-'69
Ken McMullin* U.S. Army
Paul Perkins U.S. Army
Roland Thurston USMC

1959

Joel Abrams USAF 57-61 63-67 USAF-R 73-75
Jerry Battisti USN Sub Service 60-64
Bill Brown USN 59-62
William Cadoo Cadeaux U.S. Army 60-61
Tom Cochran USN
David Cooper USN "Seabees" 69-70
Larry Cowsert - 8 years Military - Branch unknown
Harold Erickson* USAF 65-69
Brian Forst U.S. Army 66-68
Gary Grayson USAF-R 65-71
Paul Hann - U.S. Coast Guard
CDR John R. Heltsley, USMC, USN 59-85
Wesley Kinsley USAF 59-63
Richard Masterson USAF
Nancy Mullan Whitaker USAF
Fred Roberts USAF 60-66
Bill Stearn USN 62-66
Benny Tomlinson U.S. Army
Ira Yawnick U.S. Army '64-'66

1960

Robert Barrow USAF
Michael Brazelton USAF
Steve Horton U.S. Army-Green Beret
Kenneth Irwin, Jr. U.S. Army '64-'66
William McLeod II USAF '61-'93
James Petersen Air Force '62-
Bob Sangster U.S. Army 61-64
Dr. Dennis Wight U.S. Army

1961

Ken Ahlburg U.S.A.F. '61-'65
Edwin Apple USMC
Mike Bado U.S. Army 64-67
Ron Bass U.S. Army 69-71
Mack Cohan U.S. Coast Guard 65-2003
Harold Erickson* USAF 65-69
Greg (Gary) Floor U.S. Army 64-67 Green Beret Airborne - Bronze Star Recipient
Richard Foster USN 62-66
Neil Hansell U.S. Army 67-69
Bill Hembree U.S. Army (Armor) '66-'69
Don Holy U.S. Navy
David Kauth U.S. Army 67-68
Dean Logan* USN Seal 60-64
Joe Marino U.S. Army 68-70
Jerry Marlett '65-'68
Victor Nordstrom*
Eric Prior U.S. Army 66-70
Clifton Rhodes U.S. Army 66-70
James Schaffer U.S. Army 64-68
Michael W. Spence USAF 62-66
Billy Ray Swindle USN
Richard Tanger U.S. Army 68-70
Mike Wozak U.S. Army

1962

Dean J. Borth U.S. Army May '70 - Jan '72 Vietnam 7/71 - 1/72 101st Airborne Division
Rick Cardoos US Army 63-72 Viet Nam 66-70
Ed Dahlstrom U.S. Army '67-'69
William "Bill" Fox Jr. U.S. Coast Guard
John Frields, U.S. Army 64-68
Don Gilpin U.S. Army 4/68-12/69
Ward Hewitt U.S. Army
Bob Hoag U.S. Army 66-68
Gary Hove U.S. Army '66-'68
James Littlejohn U.S. Army 1969-1970 Silver Star - 2 Purple Hearts - Air Medal - Vietnamese Cross of Galantry - Army Commendation for Meritorious service
Jerry Michael Marlett U.S. Army-Airborne 65-67
Robert McLeod * U.S. Army '67
Don Mertens U.S. Army 66-69
Mike Owens USAF 68-70
Janet Pierce Jacobs U.S.A.F. ANG
Wayne Wiles U.S. Navy 1964-1968

1963

Kenneth Wayne Allen USN
Bill Baker U.S. Army 66-68
Terry Brooks
Frank Craven U.S. Army '68-'70
David Eddings USN
Richard 'Rich' Fuller
Fred Gowdy* USAF
Sgt. Keith Hall, Jr. USMC 67-71
Tony Hochschild USN
Jim Karjala USN 66-70
Robert Lee
Michael Photoglou *
Rodney Punt U.S. Army Active 68-70 U.S. Army-R 70-96
Larry Swarbrick *
Robert Weddendorf * U.S. Army ??-68
John D. Wilson US Army-Airborne Recipient: Purple Heart
Patrick Young USAF - Air National Guard

1964

Harold Bauchiero* USMC
Glen Burton USN "Seabees" 66-69
Robert Caldwell USAF
Woody Cohen USN 66-70
Louis DiDonato U.S. Army
Mike East USN 66-70
Conrad Forrest U.S. Army 68-69
Ken Fraser USAF
Frank Gresik Helicopter Pilot U.S. Army 67-71
James Hager USMC
Michael D. Heller USAF
Dave Hermanson USN 66-71 and USNR 73-89
Richard J. McCollum* U.S. Army 66-70
Mike Meeks USN
Leslie P. Racowsky, D.M.D. USN-R 71-74
Jeff Roberts USMC 66-69
Warren Sargent USN 66-70
Reid Scheidemantel U.S. Army 69-72
Bart Slutske USN 66-70
Jerry Stoddard* U.S. Army '66-'68 USN '73-'92
Clark Trimble USN
Steve Vizzini USN '66-'69

1965

Paul Addison U.S. Army 1967-1969
Rick Amira - U.S. Marine Corp. Dec. '67 - Sept. '69
Jim Bannister U.S. Army Recipient Purple Heart
Dan Butzke USN 69-73
Dennis Byerly 20 years Retired
Mike Camacho U.S. Army 66-69
Jan Chay U.S. Army 65-68
Donald Cinnamond
John Clark USN 4 Years
William (Holt) Cloward USMC 1967 - 6 years
Tom Cousins USMC 68-69 Viet Nam
John Crenshaw U.S. Army 65-68
Glenn Dickson USAF 67-71
Roger Eisenzopf USAF 65-69
Robert Gallagher
Larry Goldwasser USN 4 years
Roland Hart U.S. Army
Gary Konigsmark U.S. Coastguard 4 years
Ron Kovach U.S. Army 67-69 Purple Heart Recipient
Gary Kramer US Marine 67 -
Jim Kurtz U.S. Army 66-98
Gary Langham U.S. Marines 66-70
Dr. Kent Leinberger USN '71-'73 Recipient: Purple Heart
Jim Livings 67-68 RVN US Army C Co 2/35 4th Inf Div.
Mike Martin Bozich U.S. Army Viet Nam
Mike Martin U.S. Army 66-69
Vladimir Maruta USAF 66-70
Ronald "Deanie" Mayfield *
Jim Milano*
Gordon Punt USN
Jack Purvis USN
George Sirovy USMCR and USCGR
Jack Smith U.S. Army 68-70
Lewis Sweet*
Army National Guard
George Turney - Army Special Forces - Cap't. Green Beret - Purple Heart Recipient Active Maj. (CA) SF CSMR Commander Operations Support Attachment
Bryan Van Wig USN 65-89
Ken Watson - U.S. Air Force
Don Yates USN Viet Nam

1966

Tom Alger
Rick Anderson U.S. Army 68-70
Pete Ballas U.S. Navy '70-'74
Paul Burrows* USMC 70-82
Allan Cowsert U.S. Coast Guard 68-72
Paul Crews - TBD
Dan Emry USMC 66-72
Ed Janjigian - Viet Nam War - Served in Korea
Bruce Kingsbury USAF 70-75
Jeff Konigsberg* U.S. Army 68-71
Steve Kyser USAF
Chet "Chester" Malveaux* U.S. Army
Pete Mills* USMC
Mark Racowsky USN-R 66-72
Mike Rosati, U.S.Navy
Larry Swarbrick*
James Tucker U.S. Army 68-74
Martin Yerick USN 70-77 USNR 77-92

1967

Steve Allen U.S. Army Feb. 1970- Oct. 1971
Bruce Bettinger U.S. Coast Guard 73-74
Jay D'Amato USAF 70-74
William Allen Dane* U.S. Army
William Dane
Dana Desrosiers USMC 69-89
Monte Duarte
Linda Escobedo Lee U.S.Army-R 74-77 Air Nat'l Guard 78-80
Michael FitzGerald USN 7/67-4/71
Marc Furstman U.S. Army 70-72
Paul Furtado U.S. Army
Douglas Johanson USAF 5/73-6/93 F-111 Supersonic Fighter-Bomber Pilot - Air Medal Recipient
Michael Johnson* U.S. Army 68-70
John Kristoffersen USN 1969 - 1991 Combat Cameraman Viet Nam through the Gulf War
David Norman U.S. Army
Tom Poole* U.S. Army
Jeff Ross* U.S. Army 68-74
Henry "Hank" Smith* USAF '71-'79
Bill Smith
Ron South U.S. Army Nat'l. Guard 69-77
Pete Varvas USMC 69-71
Richard "Mike" Williams U.S.N. '68-'75 Crash Crew Firefighter
Randall A. Wood USAF '71-'74
Bob Wright USMC 69-71

1968

Chris Benson USAF 1968-1974
Kevin Brennan USAF 69-73
John Dickens USAF 72-79
James Fiebelkorn U.S.Army '69-'71 Recipient - 2 purple hearts
Chris Jeffries USN 69-73 USS Chicago CG11 Viet Nam
Ron Nelson* US Army
Robert Paul
Joe Taylor USMC

1969

Greg Davis U.S. Army
Richard DeNorch U.S. Army
Carl deRose
Diane Duarte
Larry French USN
Mike Hensley USAF - Viet Nam Vet
Mike Hensley - Viet Nam Veteran
Steve Schmidt U.S. Army 71-73
Jerry Scott
Carl Sorensen U.S. Army '71-'74
Ray Vasquez USAF 71-74
George Webber USAF Pararescue 69-72 Recipient: 2 Distinguished Flying Crosses
Gregg Webber USN 73-76

1970

John Berryhill
Dan Carpenter U.S. Army 69-78 Nat'l. Guard 80-84
Carlos Castillo
Randy Circle
Dennis Craven U.S. Army 72-74
Niels Daniels U.S. Army
Gary Elliott U.S. Army 1972-1978
Roy Fate* U.S. Army
David Getchell USMC
Greg Goff
Joan Johnson Hickey USN
Lawrence Nelson U.S.Army
Glenn Oliver USN 74-83
John Parrett USMC
Dr. Richard Reiss USAF 71-75
Dwight Scates USMC
Curt Scott
Jim Stephenson
Jon Turner* USAF

1971

Steve Barrentine* U.S. Army
Paul Blackwell USN
Carol Dickens Kleinsorge
Mike Gault USN
Jeff Olson USN 71-75 USN-R 86-2011 Retired Navy Chief
Bernard Paul

1972

Mark Cartwright USAF/USAFR/USAFA 73-present
Ray Emmons* USAF
Joe Gaines USAF
Mike Gojich * USN 72-76
Danny Hurtado
Paco "Francisco" Monge
Ray Prewitt USN
Ric Reynolds

1973

Norman Feazell U.S. Army 75-79 and 87-92
Angel Nogueroles USN 73-82
Larry Sanders* - US Army
Phil Smith USAF 73-88 Active 89-05 Reserve
Brenda Taylor Jefferson
Dennis Washington USN

1974

Kevin Barrentine USN 74-95

Faculty

Thomas Branigan* USMC
Art Callen* U.S. Army '43-'46
Ken Green* USAF 67-89
Norm Lumian* USMC
Gil Ste. Leon* USMC

* denotes deceased

Return to Main Page